james randall

FREELANCE GRAPHIC DESIGNER

james randall

FREELANCE GRAPHIC DESIGNER

privacy policy

This is the privacy notice of James Randall Graphic Design

Registered office:
63 The Meadows
Sawbridgeworth
Hertfordshire
CM21 9RA

 

Introduction
This notice describes how I collect, store, transfer and use personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In the context of the law and this notice, ‘personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.

Except as set out below, I do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through my website.

How I obtain personal data
The information I process about you includes information:

  • you have directly provided to me
  • that I gather from third party service providers

Types of personal data I collect directly

  • personal identifiers, such as your first and last names, your title and your date of birth
  • contact information, such as your email address, your telephone number and your postal addresses for billing, delivery and communication
  • payment information, such as bank account details
  • records of communication between us including messages email messages and telephone conversations

Types of personal data I collect from third parties
I can add to the information I hold about you, sometimes to remove the need for you to provide it to me and sometimes in order to be able to assess the quality of the services you offer.

The additional information I collect can be categorised as follows:

  • information that confirms your identity
  • business information, including your business trading name and address, your company number (if incorporated), and your VAT number (if registered)
  • information that confirms your contact information
  • reviews and feedback about your business on other websites through which you sell your services
  • unsolicited complaints by other users

Use of aggregated information
I may aggregate anonymous information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous information is that which does not identify you as an individual.

Aggregated information may be derived from your personal data but is not considered as such in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, I may aggregate usage information to assess whether a feature of my website is useful.

However, if I combine or connect aggregated information with your personal data so that it can identify you in any way, I treat the combined information as personal data, and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you do not provide personal data I need
Where I need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract I have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, I may not be able to perform that contract.

In that case, I may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, I will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which I process information about you
The law requires me to determine under which of six defined bases I process different categories of your personal data, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which I process your personal data is no longer relevant then I shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law I shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which I have determined that I can continue to process your information.

Information I process because I have a contractual obligation with you
When you buy a service from me, or otherwise agree to my terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and me.

In order to carry out my obligations under that contract I must process the information you give me. Some of this information may be personal data.

I may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes when you use my services
  • provide you with my services

I process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested I use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

I shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information I process with your consent
Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse my website or ask me to provide you more information about my business, you provide your consent for me to process information that may be personal data.

Wherever possible, I aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, I ask you to agree to use of non-essential cookies when you access my website.

If you have given me explicit permission to do so, I may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom I consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

I continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing me.

I aim to obtain and keep your consent to process your information. However, while I take your consent into account in decisions about whether or not to process your personal data, the withdrawal of your consent does not necessarily prevent me from continuing to process it. The law may allow me to continue to process your personal data, provided that there is another basis on which I may do so. For example, I may have a legal obligation to do so.

Information I process for the purposes of legitimate interests
I may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to me, of doing so.

Where I process your information on this basis, I do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect me to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, I may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • improving my services
  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which I believe you would expect a response
  • preventing fraudulent use of my services
  • exercising my legal rights, including to detect and prevent fraud and to protect my intellectual property
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage risk
  • protecting your interests where I believe I have a duty to do so

Information I process because I have a legal obligation
Sometimes, I must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, I may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal data.

Information obtained from third parties
Although I do not disclose your personal data to any third party (except as set out in this notice), I sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal data from third parties whose services I use.

Service providers and business partners
I may share your personal data with businesses that provide services to me, or with business partners.

Use of information I collect through Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any cookie you choose. It should also allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate.

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

When you first visit my website, I ask you whether you wish me to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, I shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

I provide more information about the cookies I use in my cookie policy.

Your rights
The law requires me to tell you about your rights and my obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data.

I do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Encryption of data sent between us
I use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify my identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give me.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Delivery of services using third party communication software
With your consent, I may communicate using software provided by a third party such as Facebook (WhatsApp), Apple (Facetime), Microsoft (Skype) or Zoom Video Communications (Zoom).

Such methods of communication should secure your personal data using encryption and other technologies. The providers of such software should comply with all applicable privacy laws, rules, and regulations, including the GDPR.

If you have any concerns about using a particular software for communication, please tell me.

Control over your own information
It is important that the personal data I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform me if your personal data changes.

At any time, you may contact me to request that I provide you with the personal data I hold about you.

When I receive any request to access, edit or delete personal data I first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Please be aware that I am not obliged by law to provide you with all personal data I hold about you, and that if I do provide you with information, the law allows me to charge for such provision if doing so incurs costs for me. After receiving your request, I will tell you when I expect to provide you with the information, and whether I require any fee for providing it to you.

If you wish me to remove personally identifiable information from my website, you should contact me to make your request.

I remind you that I am not obliged by law to delete your personal data or to stop processing it simply because you do not consent to me doing so. While having your consent is an important consideration as to whether to process it, if there is another legitimate basis on which I may process it, I may do so on that basis.

Communicating with me
When you contact me, whether by telephone, through my website or by email, I collect the data you have given to me in order to reply with the information you need.

I may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track my communications with you.

Complaining
If you are not happy with my privacy policy, or if you have any complaint, then you should tell me.

When I receive a complaint, I record the information you have given on the basis of consent. I use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires me to notify some other person, I may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. I do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for my sole discretion whether I do give information, and if I do, what that information is.

If a dispute is not settled then I hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with me in a process of mediation or arbitration.

Retention period
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, I keep your personal data only for as long as required by me:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by HMRC
  • to support a claim or defence in court

Compliance with the law
My privacy policy complies with the law in the United Kingdom, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (‘PECR’).

Review of this privacy policy
I shall update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.